« Main Search
[…] When the triers of fact undertake that task, they enter a forbidden domain." (At p. 87, 64 S.Ct., at p. 887).

Despite the refusal to recognize a religious exception to a criminal law of general application as exemplified in Smith, nothing therein would undermine the general principle, as outlined above, that the plausibility or reasonableness of someone else's religious beliefs cannot be permitted. The attempt in Smith to limit the broad reach of Sherbert v. Verner met with intense criticism, and brought about the enactment of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993. (42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000bb et seq.)

**767 Congress, finding that the restriction engrafted by the Supreme Court in Smith "virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion" (42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb[a][4] ), and further finding that the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal Court rulings was a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and "compelling prior governmental interests" enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act