Redman v. Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society of Pennsylvania:
[…] The cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a motion and
crossmotion to certify the record.
DISPOSITION: Judgment affirmed.
COUNSEL: [***3] Caughey, Kuhlman, Beck & Reddin and William C. Caughey; and
David E. Cruikshank, for appellants and cross-appellees.
Kolb & Kolb, Richard Kolb and Matt Kolb, for appellees and cross-appellants.
JUDGES: Moyer, C.J. A.W. Sweeney, Wright, Bryant, F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ.,
concur. Douglas, J., not participating. Peggy Bryant, J., of the Tenth Appellate
District, sitting for Resnick, J.
OPINIONBY: MOYER
OPINION: [*99] [**677] Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution guarantees
freedom of religion and specifically provides that no person shall "be
incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief * * *." In
keeping with this constitutional provision, Evid.R. 610 states: "Evidence of the
beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for
the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature his credibility is
impaired or enhanced."