Fosmire v. Nicoleau
[…] her Federal and State constitutional right to the free exercise of her religion
when it authorized the transfusion of blood against her wishes (U.S. Const. 1st
Amend.; N.Y. Const., art. I, § 3). [FN2]
FN2. The First Amendment to the Constitution provides in part: "Congress shall
make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free
exercise thereof". The amendment is applicable to the State's by incorporation
into the Fourteenth Amendment (see, Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 60
S.Ct. 900, 84 L.Ed. 1213).
The New York Constitution, article I, § 3 provides:
"[Freedom of worship; religious liberty]
"The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without
discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all
mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account
of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience
hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or
justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state."
When this factor is considered, defendants' right to relief is manifest.
Although her right of self-determination, standing alone, may be restricted if
it is outweighed in any degree by cognizable State interests, when the State